Hugo Award-winning novels are considered the highest quality works out there in the realm of science fiction and fantasy.

In 2020 I made a pointed effort to read all of the winners of the award. This website lists all winners of the Hugo award, and where I stand in reading all of them.

This list was inspired by Henry Desroches's "Peaks" tracking.

Last updated February 13, 2024

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

J. K. Rowling

  • 2001 Winner
  • Read

The Left Hand of Darkness

Ursula K. Le Guin

  • 1970 Winner
  • Read

Ringworld

Larry Niven

  • 1971 Winner
  • Read

Rendezvous with Rama

Arthur C. Clarke

  • 1974 Winner
  • Read

The Yiddish Policemen's Union

Michael Chabon

  • 2008 Winner
  • Read

The Fifth Season

N. K. Jemisin

  • 2016 Winner
  • Read

The Obelisk Gate

N. K. Jemisin

  • 2017 Winner
  • Read

The Stone Sky

N. K. Jemisin

  • 2018 Winner
  • Read

A Memory Called Empire

Arkady Martine

  • 2020 Winner
  • Read

The Calculating Stars

Mary Robinette Kowal

  • 2019 Winner
  • Read

Network Effect

Martha Wells

  • 2021 Winner
  • Read

The Three-Body Problem

Cixin Liu, Ken Liu

  • 2015 Winner
  • Read

Fahrenheit 451

Ray Bradbury

  • 1954 Retro Winner
  • Read

Dune

Frank Herbert

  • 1966 Winner
  • Read

Foundation's Edge

Isaac Asimov

  • 1983 Winner
  • Read

Ender's Game

Orson Scott Card

  • 1986 Winner
  • Read

Hyperion

Dan Simmons

  • 1990 Winner
  • Reading

The Sword in the Stone

T. H. White

  • 1939 Retro Winner

Slan

A. E. van Vogt

  • 1941 Retro Winner

Beyond This Horizon

Robert A. Heinlein

  • 1943 Retro Winner

Conjure Wife

Fritz Leiber

  • 1944 Retro Winner

"Shadow Over Mars" (The Nemesis from Terra)

Leigh Brackett

  • 1945 Retro Winner

The Mule

Isaac Asimov

  • 1946 Retro Winner

Farmer in the Sky

Robert A. Heinlein

  • 1951 Retro Winner

The Demolished Man

Alfred Bester

  • 1953 Winner

They'd Rather Be Right

Mark Clifton, Frank Riley

  • 1955 Winner

Double Star

Robert A. Heinlein

  • 1956 Winner

The Big Time

Fritz Leiber

  • 1958 Winner

A Case of Conscience

James Blish

  • 1959 Winner

Starship Troopers

Robert A. Heinlein

  • 1960 Winner

A Canticle for Leibowitz

Walter M. Miller, Jr.

  • 1961 Winner

Stranger in a Strange Land

Robert A. Heinlein

  • 1962 Winner

The Man in the High Castle

Philip K. Dick

  • 1963 Winner

Here Gather the Stars

Clifford D. Simak

  • 1964 Winner

The Wanderer

Fritz Leiber

  • 1965 Winner

...And Call Me Conrad

Roger Zelazny

  • 1966 Winner

The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress

Robert A. Heinlein

  • 1967 Winner

Lord of Light

Roger Zelazny

  • 1968 Winner

Stand on Zanzibar

John Brunner

  • 1969 Winner

To Your Scattered Bodies Go

Philip José Farmer

  • 1972 Winner

The Gods Themselves

Isaac Asimov

  • 1973 Winner

The Dispossessed

Ursula K. Le Guin

  • 1975 Winner

The Forever War

Joe Haldeman

  • 1976 Winner

Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang

Kate Wilhelm

  • 1977 Winner

Gateway

Frederik Pohl

  • 1978 Winner

Dreamsnake

Vonda N. McIntyre

  • 1979 Winner

The Fountains of Paradise

Arthur C. Clarke

  • 1980 Winner

The Snow Queen

Joan D. Vinge

  • 1981 Winner

Downbelow Station

C. J. Cherryh

  • 1982 Winner

Startide Rising

David Brin

  • 1984 Winner

Neuromancer

William Gibson

  • 1985 Winner

Speaker for the Dead

Orson Scott Card

  • 1987 Winner

The Uplift War

David Brin

  • 1988 Winner

Cyteen

C. J. Cherryh

  • 1989 Winner

The Vor Game

Lois McMaster Bujold

  • 1991 Winner

Barrayar

Lois McMaster Bujold

  • 1992 Winner

A Fire Upon the Deep

Vernor Vinge

  • 1993 Winner

Doomsday Book

Connie Willis

  • 1993 Winner

Green Mars

Kim Stanley Robinson

  • 1994 Winner

Mirror Dance

Lois McMaster Bujold

  • 1995 Winner

The Diamond Age

Neal Stephenson

  • 1996 Winner

Blue Mars

Kim Stanley Robinson

  • 1997 Winner

Forever Peace

Joe Haldeman

  • 1998 Winner

To Say Nothing of the Dog

Connie Willis

  • 1999 Winner

A Deepness in the Sky

Vernor Vinge

  • 2000 Winner

American Gods

Neil Gaiman

  • 2002 Winner

Hominids

Robert J. Sawyer

  • 2003 Winner

Paladin of Souls

Lois McMaster Bujold

  • 2004 Winner

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell

Susanna Clarke

  • 2005 Winner

Spin

Robert Charles Wilson

  • 2006 Winner

Rainbows End

Vernor Vinge

  • 2007 Winner

The Graveyard Book

Neil Gaiman

  • 2009 Winner

The Windup Girl

Paolo Bacigalupi

  • 2010 Winner

The City & the City

China Miéville

  • 2010 Winner

Blackout/All Clear

Connie Willis

  • 2011 Winner

Among Others

Jo Walton

  • 2012 Winner

Redshirts

John Scalzi

  • 2013 Winner

Ancillary Justice

Ann Leckie

  • 2014 Winner

A Desolation Called Peace

Arkady Martine

  • 2022 Winner

Nettle & Bone

T. Kingfisher

  • 2023 Winner